Browser Cookies
This site uses cookies necessary to properly function. By closing this popup, clicking a link or continuing to browse otherwise, you agree to the use of cookies. View our policies.

News

WINTER WONDERLAND EXHIBITION 2018

posted Dec 4, 2018, 9:53 AM

GSC Winter Wonderland Exhibition 2018                                                                                                             10:45am Showtime               

Saturday, December 8, 2018                                                                                        12:00noon Family Skate (ends at 12:45pm)


Running Order:

Intermediate/Senior StarSkate & CompetitiveSkate Group (Jordana M, Lauren B, Giselle W, Samantha M, Alex J,

Jocelyn E, Nadia S, Payten F, Rachel J, Saki S)

Deepika G; Star 2

Sophia J; Star 3

Samantha M; Star 8

Kaitlyn P; Star 2

Payten F; Star 4

Kaleb M; Star 2

Giselle W; Star 5

Yuzuki O; Star 2

Sophia P; Star 3

Jocelyn E; Star 7

Molly M; Star 2

Star Academy Group (Alea S, Brooke F, Elerie T, Ella-rae H, Ezri T, Lillian Mc, Ashlyn B, Beatrix I, Claire C, Emma G, Grace H, Ida K, Julie H, Marcelona L, Olivia R, Tessa M)

Saki S; Star 9

Lily W; Star 2

Alex J; Star 5

Addison N; Star 2

Moriah B; Star 2

Nadia S; Star 10

Isabelle N; Star 2

Rachel J; Star 5

Micah R; Star 2

Lauren B; Juvenile

Jordana Mc; Star 9

Primary StarSkate Group (Yuzuki O, Annabelle B, Deepika G, Kaleb M, Maddie G, Madison M, Railee C, Sophia CP, Sophia JF, Vivian K, Addison N, Ava V, Isabelle N, Jocelyn N, Kaitlyn P, Lillian W, Micah R, Molly M, Moriah B, Sofia P, Sophia J, Kara S)


What to Wear:

Group numbers: please bring whatever you have in your closet that works for Christmas!  Ugly Christmas sweaters, cute Christmas sweater, anything red, green, or white, Santa hats, elf hats, reindeer antlers …. ANYTHING WORKS!  (Please don’t go out and buy anything, that’s not really the point of the day.)

Soloists: please bring your competition costumes to wear for your solo, and then something to throw on over top for your group number.


GSC Club Picture:

We will be taking at club picture when CanSkate gets off the ice at 10:15am.  Please be dressed in your club jacket if you have one, or a black jacket/sweatshirt if you have one.  If you would like your skater in the picture (and we hope you do!) please have them ready on time.  We will still need to run a flood before we start at 10:45am.


Family Skate:

We hope you’ll all stay around to join us for our family skate after the exhibition.  Please remember that all family members (Mom, Dad, G’ma, G’pa, Uncle Ted, little brother Bill, cousin Doreen), regardless of skating ability will have to wear a CSA hockey helmet to go on the ice for the family skate.  NO EXCEPTIONS!  Due our insurance, it doesn’t matter if you played in the NHL, you must wear a helmet.


NOVEMBER 23 & 24, 2018

posted Nov 22, 2018, 9:46 AM

Reminder:


Due to the 2018 Okanagan Interclub competition, the regular skating schedule for the upcoming weekend will be as follows:

Friday, November 23

(A) Regular morning skating for StarSkaters 6:15am-8:00am

(B) Afternoon skating is cancelled 3:30pm-6:00pm

Saturday, November 24

All sessions are cancelled 9:15am-12:45pm


Thanks.

Trevor Buttenham - GSC Head Coach - 250-486-0244


BC/YK SS SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

posted Nov 14, 2018, 6:47 AM

Glengarry Skating Club

BC/YK Super Series Sectional Championship Results

November 8-11, 2018

Coquitlam, BC


Juvenile Women U12

Lauren Bitte

Free          14th     22.17pts


Well done, Lauren!

Your first time attending the Sectional Championship.  A great learning experience, and gives you a solid idea of what to expect heading into next year. 

SCHEDULE CHANGES FOR SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 17, 2018

posted Nov 14, 2018, 6:18 AM

Saturday, November 17, 2018 - Schedule changes due to the 2018 Ok Interclub competition simulation

CanSkate (same as normal)

9:30am-10:15am – CanSkate

Star Academy (same as normal)

9:15am-9:35am – Dryland Warmup

9:45am-10:45am – Star Academy Session

Primary StarSkate and Int/Sr/Comp sessions are cancelled for today (if this is your regular skating day, please feel free to skate a make-up session at your convenience)

 

Competition Simulation (times are approximate)

10:25am; Star 1, Elements 3, Elements 4 (5min)

Josie N

Madison M

Sophia JF

Noa K

Payten F

 

FLOOD 10:45am-11:00am


11:00am; Star 8, Star 10, Gold (5min), Juvenile (6min)

Saki S

Lauren B

Jocelyn E

Nadia S

Samantha M

Jordana Mc


11:30am; Star 3, Star 4, Star 5 (4min)

Alex J

Giselle W

Cloe R

Noa K

Rachel J

Payten F


12:00noon; Star 2 (3min)

Addison N

Micah R

Kaleb M

Molly M

Lily W


12:30pm; Star 7, Star 9 (5min), Bronze Int, Gold Int (3min)

Cloe R

Jordana Mc

Nadia S

Samantha M

Saki S

Jocelyn E

Gisellle W


When all of the competition simulations are finished, an open freeskate session will be run.  Any skaters who would like to may stay and work with Miss Kat & me on any concerns in their programs.  Our ice time finishes at 1:45pm.

As a reminder: 

-         If Saturday is your regular CanSkate day, I will expect you to be there and then skate the simulation afterward 

-         All skaters should be at the arena a minimum of 45min before their ice time to warmup

-         I expect to see the same skating costume, hair, tights and warmup jacket/sweater that you will be wearing at the competition the following week

-         Bring your competition mp.3/CD so that we can use them for the simulation (if required)


NO SESSIONS MONDAY, NOVEMBER 12

posted Nov 11, 2018, 7:56 PM

Reminder;  as per our schedule, there is no skating on Monday, November 12, 2018.  

Regular sessions will resume on Tuesday, November 13.


HAPPY HALLOWEEN

posted Oct 31, 2018, 8:08 AM

Reminder:

There are no scheduled skating sessions on Wednesday, October 31, 2018.

Have a fun and safe evening.

Happy Halloween!

BC/YK SS AUTUMN LEAVES RESULTS

posted Oct 24, 2018, 7:16 AM

Glengarry Skating Club Competition Results

BC/YK Super Series Autumn Leaves

October 18-21, 2018

Kamloops, BC


Freeskate

Juvenile Women U14     Lauren Bitte                  10th         21.39pts (PB)

Gold Women                 Jordana McEachern        2nd          33.66pts (PB)

                                   Saki Smith                     4th           31.02pts (PB)

Star 10 Women             Nadia Snyman               4th           29.37pts (PB)

Star 9 Women               Jordana McEachern        1st           25.01pts (PB)

                                    Nadia Snyman               8th           20.58pts (PB)

                                    Saki Smith                    14th         18.41pts (PB)

Star 8 Women               Samantha Macnally         3rd           26.97pts (PB)

                                    Jocelyn Erdt                   21st         19.97pts

Star 7 Women               Jocelyn Erdt                    2nd          17.45pts (PB)    

Star 5 Girls 13&O          Giselle Weisheit                8th           16.26pts (PB)

                                    Cloe Robert                     9th           15.91pts (PB)

                                    Erin Hipolito                    16th         12.83pts (PB)

Star 4 Girls U13             Payten Ferguson              4th

Star 3 Girls                   Noa Kan                          Bronze 

Star 2 Boys                   Micah Rodrigues              Silver

Star 2 Girls                   Molly Mitchell                   Silver (PB)

                                    Addison Newton              Bronze (PB)

                                    Kaitlyn Pittendreigh        Merit (PB)

Star 1 Girls                   Josie Newton                    Silver (PB)

                                    Isabelle Neiser                  Silver (PB)

                                    Madison Matheis               Bronze (PB)


Interpretive

Silver Women                  Cloe Robert               7th           33.49pts

Bronze Women                Giselle Weisheit          2nd          32.41pts (PB)

                                      Samantha Macnally     2nd          32.02pts (PB)

                                      Erin Hipolito               9th           23.72pts (PB)           


Glengarry Medal Count

Gold: 1

Silver: 8

Bronze: 3

SCHEDULED CHANGES OCTOBER 18-20, 2018

posted Oct 18, 2018, 6:16 AM

Please note the scheduled changes for Oct 18-20 due to the SS Autumn Leaves competition:

Thursday, October 18
- no changes

Friday, October 19
- morning Star & Competitive session runs as normal
- no afternoon Star & Competitive session

Saturday, October 20
- no CanSkate, Star Academy, Star & Competitive sessions

We will resume our regular schedule on Monday, October 22, 2018.

HAPPY THANKSGIVING!

posted Oct 8, 2018, 7:51 AM

A reminder that there are no sessions on Monday, October 8, 2018 due to the Thanksgiving holiday.

Thanks.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 13, 2018

posted Oct 4, 2018, 7:40 AM

Glengarry SC Schedule for Competition Simulation on October 13, 2018


CanSkate (same as normal)

9:30am-10:15am – CanSkate

Star Academy (same as normal)

9:15am-9:35am – Dryland Warmup

9:45am-10:45am – Star Academy Session

StarSkate (all levels – only for those skaters who are not participating in the competition simulation)

9:40am-10:05am – Dryland Warmup

10:15am-11:15am – StarSkate FreeSkate Session


FLOOD 11:15am-11:30am


Competition Simulation (times are approximate)

11:30am; Star 8, Star 10, Gold (5min), Juvenile (6min)

Jordana Mc

Saki S

Lauren B

Jocelyn E

Nadia S

Samantha M


12:00noon; Star 4, Star 5 (4min)

Erin H

Cloe R

Payten F

Giselle W

 

12:20pm; Star 1 (5min)

Isabelle N

Josie N

Madison M

 

12:35pm; Star 2 (3min), Star 3 (4min)

Molly M

Addison N

Kaitlyn P

Noa K

Micah R


1:00pm; Star 7, Star 9 (5min), Bronze Int, Silver Int (3min)

Giselle W

Samantha M

Cloe R

Jocelyn E

Erin H

Jordana Mc

Saki S

Nadia S


When all of the competition simulations are finished, an open freeskate session will be run.  Any skaters who would like to may stay and work with Miss Kat & me on any concerns in their programs.  Our ice time finishes at 1:45pm.

As a reminder: 

-          If Saturday is your regular CANSkate day, I will expect you to be there and then skate the simulation afterward 

-          All skaters should be at the arena a minimum of 45min before their ice time to warmup

-          I expect to see the same skating costume, hair, tights and warmup jacket/sweater that you will be wearing at the competition the following week

-          Bring your competition mp.3/CD so that we can use them for the simulation (if required)


2018 OKANAGAN INTERCLUB COMPETITION

posted Oct 4, 2018, 6:46 AM

Registration is now open for the following competition:

Okanagan Interclub

November 23-25, 2018

Royal LePage Arena - Mt. Boucherie Complex, West Kelowna, BC


Registration closes on:

Sunday, October 21, 2018


Events available for registration:

CompetitiveSkate;  PreJuvenile & Juvenile Singles

StarSkate;  Star1–Gold

Interpretive;  PreIntro-Gold

Creative Improv; 1-4

Elements; Star2-Open

Special O; Singles Level 1, 3, 5


Planned Program information for freeskate events Star5 & higher is due Tuesday, November 13, 2018. 


If you are unsure which event(s) to register your skater for, please speak with Mr B.

CANSKATE PA TRAINING

posted Sep 20, 2018, 9:23 PM

This is to remind all Intermediate & Senior StarSkaters and CompetitiveSkaters that there will be a mandatory training session for CanSkate program assistants on Saturday, September 22, 2018 from 9:30am-10:15am.  The training will be held at McLaren Park Arena and will be done off-ice.

This is as per the 2018 QuickStart schedule.  If your skater is unable to make this training, please have them speak with Mr B directly.  

Thanks.

GSC SKATE SWAP

posted Sep 11, 2018, 6:59 AM

Good morning.

The Glengarry SC will be hosting a skate swap on Saturday, September 15, 2018 at McLaren Park Arena from 9:00am-1:00pm.  

Drop off times will be at McLaren Park Arena:

Wednesday, September 12 - 3:30-5:30pm

Thursday, September 13 - 4:45-6:30pm

Bring your used skates, helmets, dresses, bags, etc.  Please have all items labelled clearly with your name and a price.  10% of all sales will go to the Glengarry SC for fundraising.  All sales will be cash only.  Please speak with Mary-Anne Morris for drop-off and sales.  

Thanks.

BC/YK SUPER SERIES SUMMERSKATE 2018 COMPETITION RESULTS

posted Aug 25, 2018, 7:04 AM


2018 BC/YK Super Series SummerSkate

Thursday, August 16 – Sunday, August 19

Burnaby, BC

 

Pre-Novice Women U16

Jordana McEachern; 16th; 54.35pts (17.77pts Short + 36.58pts Free)

Star 10 Women

Nadia Snyman; 6th; 28.66pts

Star 9 Women

Nadia Snyman; 4th; 19.56pts

Star 8 Women

Jocelyn Erdt; 9th; 24.02pts

Star 7 Women

Joceyln Erdt; 14th; 16.00pts

Star 5 Women 13&O;

Alexandra Jung; 12th; 13.45pts

Rachel Jung; 13th; 13.33pts

Star 3 Girls

Noa Kan; Bronze

Star 2 Girls

Sophia Jung; Silver

Star 1 Girls

Kaitlyn Pittendreigh; Gold

 


SUMMER 2018 TEST RESULTS

posted Aug 25, 2018, 6:56 AM


Glengarry Skating Club Summer 2018 Test Results


Freeskate

Gold Elements (Part 1); Nadia Snyman

Sr Silver Program (Part 2); Nadia Snyman

Star 3 Program; Payten Ferguson

Star 2 Elements; Sophia Jung, Noa Kan

Star 2 Program; Sophia Jung, Noa Kan

Star 1; Isabelle Neiser


Skills

Jr Silver; Alexandra Jung, Rachel Jung, Cloe Robert

Sr Bronze; Erin Hipolito

Star 1; Abigail Bungay, Molly Mitchell, Isabelle Neiser, Addison Newton


Dance

Starlight Waltz; Cloe Robert

Killian; Samantha Macnally, Giselle Weisheit

Rocker Foxtrot; Erin Hipolito

Harris Tango; Rachel Jung

Star 2a Dutch Waltz; Sophia Jung, Noa Kan

Star 1; Addison Newton

Interpretive

Bronze; Samantha Macnally

Intro; Samantha Macnally, Giselle Weisheit

 


REGISTRATION FOR SUMMER 2018

posted Jun 28, 2018, 2:52 PM

Could all skaters who are planning to skate during Summer 2018 please get registered as soon as possible?  We are evaluating our programming and ice usage, and without knowing who is planning to skate it is difficult to make good decisions.

Summer is a great time to skate - numbers are low, so time with a coach during the group sessions is at a maximum.  Also, we are extremely flexible when it comes to scheduling around other activities.

If you have any questions, please get in touch. 

Thanks.

Trevor Buttenham - GSC Head Coach

250-486-0244


BC/YK SUPER SERIES SUMMERSKATE

posted Jun 27, 2018, 6:50 AM

Registration is now open for the following competition:

BC/YK Section Super Series SummerSkate

August 16-19, 2018

Burnaby 8 Rinks, Burnaby, BC


Registration closes on:

Wednesday, April 4, 2018


Events available for registration:

CompetitiveSkate: PreJuvenile–Senior Singles, Juvenile-Senior Dance, Juvenile-Senior Pairs

StarSkate: Star1–Gold

Solo Dance: Star4-Star10


Planned Program information for freeskate events Star5 & higher is due by Wednesday, August 8, 2018.


If you are unsure which event(s) to register your skater for, please speak with Mr B.

Thanks.

Trevor Buttenham - GSC Head Coach

250-486-0244




2019 GLENGARRY ICE PARADE PLANNING MEETING

posted May 7, 2018, 4:25 PM

Thanks to all who made our 2018 Ice Parade a great sucess that was loved by all!  Our hard work paid off and our skaters enjoyed showing off their skills learned over the past year. 

It is time to start the planning process for next year's show (April 2019)!

 

Meeting is scheduled for Wednesday May 16th at 8:40pm. 

Lcoation:  Okanagan Hockey School and Training Centre (OHSTC)- next to the South Okanagan Event Centre.

Who to attend:  Anyone interested in assisting with the planning of this event.

2019 GLENGARRY ICE PARADE PLANNING MEETING

posted May 7, 2018, 4:25 PM

Thanks to all who made our 2018 Ice Parade a great sucess that was loved by all!  Our hard work paid off and our skaters enjoyed showing off their skills learned over the past year. 

It is time to start the planning process for next year's show (April 2019)!

 

Meeting is scheduled for Wednesday May 16th at 8:40pm. 

Lcoation:  Okanagan Hockey School and Training Centre (OHSTC)- next to the South Okanagan Event Centre.

Who to attend:  Anyone interested in assisting with the planning of this event.

2018 ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING, BRUNCH AND AWARDS CEREMONY- THIS SATURDAY!

posted Apr 24, 2018, 7:15 AM

This is your last chance to sign up for our 2018 AGM and awards ceremony this Saturday.  Food must be ordered by Wednesday April 25 (tomorrow!).  Lots of Glengarry gift certificates will be awarded as door prizes for attending the AGM.  No purchase of food necessary to attend.

bcgaming"We gratefully acknowledge the Province of British Columbia through the Ministry of Community, Sport and Cultural Development" 
Our 5 STAR Sponors,   ,  ,  and  
 
 
 
Glengarry Terms of Service      Glengarry Privacy Policy      Glengarry Security Policy