Browser Cookies
This site uses cookies necessary to properly function. By closing this popup, clicking a link or continuing to browse otherwise, you agree to the use of cookies. View our policies.

News

HAPPY HALLOWEEN

posted Oct 31, 2018, 8:08 AM

Reminder:

There are no scheduled skating sessions on Wednesday, October 31, 2018.

Have a fun and safe evening.

Happy Halloween!

BC/YK SS AUTUMN LEAVES RESULTS

posted Oct 24, 2018, 7:16 AM

Glengarry Skating Club Competition Results

BC/YK Super Series Autumn Leaves

October 18-21, 2018

Kamloops, BC


Freeskate

Juvenile Women U14     Lauren Bitte                  10th         21.39pts (PB)

Gold Women                 Jordana McEachern        2nd          33.66pts (PB)

                                   Saki Smith                     4th           31.02pts (PB)

Star 10 Women             Nadia Snyman               4th           29.37pts (PB)

Star 9 Women               Jordana McEachern        1st           25.01pts (PB)

                                    Nadia Snyman               8th           20.58pts (PB)

                                    Saki Smith                    14th         18.41pts (PB)

Star 8 Women               Samantha Macnally         3rd           26.97pts (PB)

                                    Jocelyn Erdt                   21st         19.97pts

Star 7 Women               Jocelyn Erdt                    2nd          17.45pts (PB)    

Star 5 Girls 13&O          Giselle Weisheit                8th           16.26pts (PB)

                                    Cloe Robert                     9th           15.91pts (PB)

                                    Erin Hipolito                    16th         12.83pts (PB)

Star 4 Girls U13             Payten Ferguson              4th

Star 3 Girls                   Noa Kan                          Bronze 

Star 2 Boys                   Micah Rodrigues              Silver

Star 2 Girls                   Molly Mitchell                   Silver (PB)

                                    Addison Newton              Bronze (PB)

                                    Kaitlyn Pittendreigh        Merit (PB)

Star 1 Girls                   Josie Newton                    Silver (PB)

                                    Isabelle Neiser                  Silver (PB)

                                    Madison Matheis               Bronze (PB)


Interpretive

Silver Women                  Cloe Robert               7th           33.49pts

Bronze Women                Giselle Weisheit          2nd          32.41pts (PB)

                                      Samantha Macnally     2nd          32.02pts (PB)

                                      Erin Hipolito               9th           23.72pts (PB)           


Glengarry Medal Count

Gold: 1

Silver: 8

Bronze: 3

SCHEDULED CHANGES OCTOBER 18-20, 2018

posted Oct 18, 2018, 6:16 AM

Please note the scheduled changes for Oct 18-20 due to the SS Autumn Leaves competition:

Thursday, October 18
- no changes

Friday, October 19
- morning Star & Competitive session runs as normal
- no afternoon Star & Competitive session

Saturday, October 20
- no CanSkate, Star Academy, Star & Competitive sessions

We will resume our regular schedule on Monday, October 22, 2018.

HAPPY THANKSGIVING!

posted Oct 8, 2018, 7:51 AM

A reminder that there are no sessions on Monday, October 8, 2018 due to the Thanksgiving holiday.

Thanks.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 13, 2018

posted Oct 4, 2018, 7:40 AM

Glengarry SC Schedule for Competition Simulation on October 13, 2018


CanSkate (same as normal)

9:30am-10:15am – CanSkate

Star Academy (same as normal)

9:15am-9:35am – Dryland Warmup

9:45am-10:45am – Star Academy Session

StarSkate (all levels – only for those skaters who are not participating in the competition simulation)

9:40am-10:05am – Dryland Warmup

10:15am-11:15am – StarSkate FreeSkate Session


FLOOD 11:15am-11:30am


Competition Simulation (times are approximate)

11:30am; Star 8, Star 10, Gold (5min), Juvenile (6min)

Jordana Mc

Saki S

Lauren B

Jocelyn E

Nadia S

Samantha M


12:00noon; Star 4, Star 5 (4min)

Erin H

Cloe R

Payten F

Giselle W

 

12:20pm; Star 1 (5min)

Isabelle N

Josie N

Madison M

 

12:35pm; Star 2 (3min), Star 3 (4min)

Molly M

Addison N

Kaitlyn P

Noa K

Micah R


1:00pm; Star 7, Star 9 (5min), Bronze Int, Silver Int (3min)

Giselle W

Samantha M

Cloe R

Jocelyn E

Erin H

Jordana Mc

Saki S

Nadia S


When all of the competition simulations are finished, an open freeskate session will be run.  Any skaters who would like to may stay and work with Miss Kat & me on any concerns in their programs.  Our ice time finishes at 1:45pm.

As a reminder: 

-          If Saturday is your regular CANSkate day, I will expect you to be there and then skate the simulation afterward 

-          All skaters should be at the arena a minimum of 45min before their ice time to warmup

-          I expect to see the same skating costume, hair, tights and warmup jacket/sweater that you will be wearing at the competition the following week

-          Bring your competition mp.3/CD so that we can use them for the simulation (if required)


2018 OKANAGAN INTERCLUB COMPETITION

posted Oct 4, 2018, 6:46 AM

Registration is now open for the following competition:

Okanagan Interclub

November 23-25, 2018

Royal LePage Arena - Mt. Boucherie Complex, West Kelowna, BC


Registration closes on:

Sunday, October 21, 2018


Events available for registration:

CompetitiveSkate;  PreJuvenile & Juvenile Singles

StarSkate;  Star1–Gold

Interpretive;  PreIntro-Gold

Creative Improv; 1-4

Elements; Star2-Open

Special O; Singles Level 1, 3, 5


Planned Program information for freeskate events Star5 & higher is due Tuesday, November 13, 2018. 


If you are unsure which event(s) to register your skater for, please speak with Mr B.

bcgaming"We gratefully acknowledge the Province of British Columbia through the Ministry of Community, Sport and Cultural Development" 
Our 5+ STAR Sponsors:    
 
 
 
Glengarry Terms of Service      Glengarry Privacy Policy      Glengarry Security Policy